Eugène DELACROIX (1798 - 1863)

Lot 37
Estimation :
6000 - 8000 EUR
Result : 10 000EUR
Reclining Lionesses, ca. 1842.
Ink drawing, stamped with the initials at lower left.
18 x 25.5 cm.
(Glued in full, air bubble).
Provenance :
- Posthumous sale, N°472.
- Baron de Laage, acquired at the above-mentioned sale.
- Sale Orléans, 14 October 1995.
Bibliography :
- L'oeuvre complète d'Eugène Delacroix, peintures, dessins, gravures, lithographies par Eugène Robaut et Ernest Chesneau, Charavay Frères Éditeurs, Paris, 1885, described and reproduced on page 203 under N°757.